AYL Alumni

Listed below are former Atlanta Youth Lacrosse players who have received Academic All-American, All-American, All-State and All-League recognition:

Academic All-Americans 2000 to 2010

  1. Matt, Garcia – Midfield (Pace Academy)
  2. Matt, Smentek –  Goalie (North Springs)
  3. Pirrung, Kiefer — Midfield (Atlanta, GA/Pace Academy, GA)
  4. Heller, Jamie — (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA)
  5. Morris, Eric — Attack (Marietta, GA/Pope, GA)
  6. Schwartz, Bill — Attack (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA) — Virginia
  7. Fischer, Taylor — (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA)
  8. Hartwell, Hunter — Midfield (Norcross, GA/Wesleyan, GA)
  9. Rex Smith – Atlanta GA/Westminster
  10. Jack Assaf – Atlanta GA/ Pace Academy
  11. Sam Fallon – Atlanta GA/Holy Innocents

All-Americans 2000 to 2014

  1. Brent, Holloway (Atlanta, GA/Pope)
  2. Wat, Bryant – Attack (Atlanta, GA/Westminster)
  3. Kevin, Magyar – Midfield (Duluth, GA/Chattahoochee)
  4. Andy, Lochridge – Defensive Midfield (Atlanta, GA/Westminster)
  5. Love, Dennis — Attack (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA)
  6. Cohen, Andrew — Goalie (Atlanta, GA/Pope, GA) — (senior)
  7. Durkee, Foster — Defense (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA) — (senior)
  8. Cranshaw, Matt — Attack (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA) — Williams
  9. Lukens, Davis — Attack (Atlanta, GA/Holy Innocents Episcopal, GA) — (junior)
  10. Rhodes, Nick — Midfield (Atlanta, GA/Pace Academy, GA) — (junior)
  11. Lukens, Davis — Attack (Marietta, GA/Holy Innocents Episcopal, GA) — Denison
  12. Rhodes, Nick — Midfield (Atlanta, GA/Pace Academy, GA) — Penn
  13. Seiler, Stuart — Defense (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA) — Georgia
  14. Soto, Eric — Defense (Marietta, GA/Pope, GA) — Massachusetts
  15. Bowling, Darius — Defense (Atlanta, GA/Holy Innocents, GA) — (junior)
  16. Green, Owen — Attack (Atlanta, GA/Lovett, GA) — Jacksonville
  17. Ratliff, Scott — Defense/LSM (Marietta, GA/Walton, GA) — Loyola
  18. Green, Owen — Attack (Atlanta, GA/Lovett, GA) — Jacksonville
  19. Winship, North — Midfield (Atlanta, GA/Lovett, GA) — North Carolina
  20. Bowling, Darius — Defense (Atlanta, GA/Holy Innocents, GA) — Ohio State
  21. Izlar, Jimbo — Attack (Atlanta, GA/Westminster, GA) — (junior)
  22. Rick Lewis – Midfield (Atlanta, GA/ St. Pius)
  23. Cory Palmer – Attack (Atlanta, GA/Lovett)
  24. Shelton Collier – Attack (Atlanta, GA/Westminster)
  25. EJ Thurman – Defense (Atlanta GA/Holy Innocents
  26. Raines Shamburger – Defense (Atlanta GA/Westminster)
  27. Will Russ – Midfield (Atlanta GA/Lovett)
  28. Charles Trense – Defense (Atlanta GA/Westminster)
  29. Reid Ziegler – Midfield (Atlanta GA/Westminster)

All-State 2005

  1. Dennis Love-Westminster School
  2. Kiefer Pirrung-Pace Academy
  3. Patrick Battey-Westminster School
  4. David Sibley-Lovett School
  5. Jeff Allen-Wesleyan School
  6. Alex Heaton-Lovett School
  7. Henry McAlpin-Pace Academy
  8. Hammond McEver-Lovett School
  9. Foster Durkee-Westminster School
  10. Andrew Garcia-Pace Academy
  11. Brant Evans-North Springs High School
  12. Graham Dozier-Lovett School
  13. David Perrin-Westminster School
  14. Sam Cook- Woodward Academy
  15. Andrew Cohen-Pope High School

All-League 2005

  1. James McClintock-Riverwood High School
  2. Patrick Murphy-St. Pius High School
  3. Tom Hayford-Blessed Trinity High School
  4. Scott Singer-St. Pius High School
  5. Colin Hughes-Holy Innocents Episcopal School
  6. Glenn Dorris-Westminster School
  7. Rick Patillo-Woodward Academy
  8. Blake Kilday-Woodstock High School
  9. Stuart Lawder-Wesleyan School

All-State 2006

  1. Mac Williams-Westminster
  2. Scott Singer-St. Pius
  3. Jay Perrett-Lovett
  4. Foster Durkee-Westminster
  5. Andrew Cohen-Pope
  6. David Perrin-Westminster
  7. Davis Lukens-HIES
  8. Gordon Wyche-Pace Academy
  9. Mshon Pulliam-Woodward
  10. Matt Cranshaw-Westminster
  11. Wade Askew-Westminster
  12. Gordon Corsetti-Pace Academy
  13. Brad Cain-Lovett
  14. Andrew Witt-Walton
  15. Nick Rhodes-Pace Academy
  16. Philip Georgakakos-HIES
  17. Justin Leef-Pace Academy
  18. Carson McLean-Woodward
  19. Witt Harlin-Walton
  20. Andy Head-Lovett
  21. Dan Crabtree-Walton
  22. Logan Novak-Walton

All-League 2006

  1. David Maxwell-Woodward
  2. Chase Thomas-Walton
  3. Kevin Dolezal-Westminster
  4. Cason Milner-Woodward
  5. Will Rowe-Centennial

All-State 2007

  1. Matt Cranshaw – The Westminster Schools
  2. Davis Lukens – Holy Innocents
  3. Nick Rhodes – Pace Academy
  4. Andy Head – Lovett School
  5. Kevin Dolezal – The Westminster Schools
  6. Tommy Noonan – The Westminster Schools
  7. Taylor Howard – The Westminster Schools
  8. Perrin Williams – Lovett School
  9. Michael Kress – Wesleyan School
  10. Defense
  11. Eric Soto – Pope High School
  12. Philip Georgakakos – Holy Innocents
  13. Patrick Luckhurst – Wesleyan School
  14. Fraser Perrett – Lovett
  15. Owen Green – Lovett School
  16. Scott Dockery – Pope High School
  17. Taylor King – St. Pius X
  18. Darius Bowling – Holy Innocents
  19. Justin Leef – Pace Academy
  20. Jake Harris – Pace Academy
  21. Zach Tenuta – Walton High School
  22. Stuart Haddow – Holy Innocents
  23. North Winship – Lovett School
  24. Chase Thomas – Walton High School

All-League 2007

  1. Kit York – Holy Innocents
  2. Stuart Seiler – The Westminster Schools
  3. Eric Alessi – Walton High School

All-State 2008

  1. Davis Lukens-HIES
  2. Owen Green-Lovett School
  3. Scott Dockery-Pope High School
  4. Eric Soto-Pope High School
  5. Stuart Seiler-Westminster School
  6. Philip Georgakakos-HIES
  7. Zach Tenuta-Walton High School
  8. Scott Dunlevie-Westminster School
  9. North Winship-Lovett School
  10. Thomas Bowman-Pace Academy
  11. Nick Stonecipher-Lovett School
  12. Fraser Perrett-Lovett School
  13. Justin Leef-Pace Academy
  14. Philip Costas-St. Pius
  15. Lee Hendee-St. Pius High School
  16. Scott Ratliff-Walton High School
  17. Perrin Williams-Lovett School
  18. Tommy Noonan-Westminster School
  19. Kit York-HIES
  20. Josh Roach-Woodward Academy
  21. Chase Thomas-Walton High School
  22. Darius Bowling-HIES
  23. Drew Bigalow-Wesleyan School
  24. Tim Coates-Woodward Academy
  25. Jack Stoors-St. Pius
  26. Brian Garber-HIES

All-League 2008

  1. Bobby Fulton-Wesleyan School
  2. Wesley Kinney-Woodward Academy

All-State 2009

  1. Lovett – Owen Green
  2. Lovett – North Winship
  3. Milton – Kevin Reed
  4. Walton – Ross Lenenski
  5. Wesleyan – Drew Bigalow (Long Stick Midfield)
  6. Holy Innocents – Darius Bowling
  7. Walton – Scott Ratliff
  8. Wesleyan – Davis Brown
  9. Westminster – Scott Dunlevie
  10. Wesleyan – Bobby Fulton
  11. Lovett – Perrin Williams
  12. Lovett – Austin Heaton
  13. Lovett – Stuart Dodd
  14. Pope – Jack Morris
  15. Westminster – Chris Reagan (Long Stick Midfield)
  16. Holy Innocents – Connor Randall
  17. Holy Innocents – Eric Wypyski
  18. Riverwood – Camp Schweers

All-League 2009

  1. Westminster – Jimbo Izlar
  2. Holy Innocents – John Mitchell
  3. Pace Academy – Matt Hickey
  4. Pace Academy – Thomas Bowman

All-State 2010

  1. Attack – Jimbo Izlar – Westminster
  2. Defense – Darius Bowling – Holy Innocents
  3. Defense – Isaac Seals – Decatur
  4. Attack – Davis Brown – Wesleyan
  5. Midfield – Chase Brown – Holy Innocents
  6. Defense – Jordan Miller – Holy Innocents

All-State 2011

  1. Attack – Cory Palmer – Lovett – 1st Team
  2. Midfield – Rick Lewis – St. Pius -1st Team
  3. Attack – Shelton Collier – Westminster – 2nd Team
  4. Goalie – Kyle Larkin – St. Pius 2nd Team
  5. Attack – Connor Breslin – Wesleyan – HM

All-State 2012

  1. Attack – Cory Palmer – Lovett – 1st Team
  2. Attack – Shelton Collier – Westminster – 1st Team
  3. Attack – Conley Street – Riverwood – 2nd Team
  4. Defense – Chris Regan – Westminster – 2nd Team
  5. Goalie – Ben Flood – Lovett – 2nd Team

All-State 2013

  1. Defense – Andrew Wilson – Lovett – 1st Team
  2. Defense – EJ Thurmond –  Holy Innocents – 1st Team
  3. Midfield – Will Russ – Lovett – 1st Team
  4. Midfield – Patrick Girard – St. Pius – 2nd Team
  5. Goalie – Ben Flood – Lovett – 2nd Team

All-State 2014

  1. Midfield – Will Russ – Lovett – 1st Team
  2. Midfield – Reid Ziegler -Westminster – 1st Team
  3. Defense – Kevin Coughlin – Marist – 1st Team
  4. Defense – Raines Shamburger – Westminster – 1st Team
  5. Defense – Charles Trense – Westminster – 1st Team
  6. Goalie – Ben Flood – Lovett – 1st Team
  7. Attack – Trip Wray – Westminster – 2nd Team
  8. Attack – Huges Moffet – Lovett – 2nd Team
  9. Midfield – Patrick Girard – St. Pius – 2nd Team
  10. Defense – Andrew Wilson – Lovett – 2nd Team
  11. Goalie – William Hudson – Westminster – 2nd Team